PRIVACY.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

DI LUCA BIKE will collect your personal information directly from you whenever possible. This occurs when for example, you request information by telephone, by Internet or by written order.

The interactive facilities located on our website, such as enquiry forms and newsletter sign-up collect personal information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

DI LUCA BIKE collects personal information from its customers for the following purposes:

  • 1/ Managing enquires
  • 2/ Managing/processing an order
  • 3/ Receiving feedback
  • 4/ Providing customer service.

DO WE DSICSLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

DI LUCA BIKE do not disclose any personal information to any other individual and/or company unless this is required in the process of providing you a product or service, such as your postal address for shipping your frameset.

If we need to disclose your information to another entity, we do not authorize them to use your information for anything other than the purpose we are providing your information.

The law may also compel us to disclose your personal information in situations such as answering a court subpoena or responding to a government authority such as customs department etc.

DI LUCA BIKE will only transfer personal information overseas in circumstances where we reasonably believe the recipient of the information is subject to legal obligations that are substantially similar to the Hong Kong National Privacy Principles.

We may also disclose personal information where you consent to this in writing, verbally or otherwise by implied conduct.